Pick Language

EUPL 2016 Awards Ceremony - book quote by Gast Groeber

EUPL 2019 shortlisted candidates

  • Anja Ivić
  • 20 May, 2019

EWC, EIBF and FEP coordinate the jury organisation and selection procedures in the participating countries. Jury members are appointed by EIBF, EWC and FEP Members.

In 2019, EWC coordinated the organisation of the juries of Finland, Greece, Ireland, Lithuania, Romania, EIBF those of France, Italy, Ukraine and UK and FEP those of Austria, Georgia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia.  

EUPL 2019*

  1. Austria

Jury members:

  • Alexander Potyka
  • Karl Pus
  • Carolina Schutti
  • Brigitte Schwens-Harrant
  • Nathalie Rouanet

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Laura Freudenthaler, Geistergeschichte, Graz: Droschl, 2019
  • Wolfgang Popp, Die Ahnungslosen, Wien: Edition Atelier, 2018
  • Verena Mermer, Autobus Ultima Speranza, Salzburg: Residenz, 2018
  • Günter Wels (Günter Kaindlstorfer), Edelweiß, Wien: Czernin, 2018
  • Hanna Sukare, Schwedenreiter, Salzburg: Otto Müller Verlag, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Finland

Jury members:

  • Ville Rauvola
  • Sinikka Vuola
  • Malin Kivelä
  • Aki Järvinen
  • Anne Mäntynen

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Mia Franck, Bombträdgård / Pommipuutarha, Helsinki: Förlaget; Teos, 2018
  • Heikki Kännö, Sömnö, Turku: Sammakko, 2018
  • Piia Leino, Taivas, Helsinki: S&S, 2018
  • Eeva Rohas, Raivo, Helsinki: Otava, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. France

Jury members:

  • Stephen Carrière
  • Éric Lafraise
  • Stanislas Rigot
  • Gaëlle Josse
  • Marianne Payot

Shortlisted candidates :

  • Sophie Daull, Au grand lavoir, Paris: Philippe Rey, 2018
  • Jérémy Fel, Helena, Paris: Rivages, 2018
  • Paul Greveillac, Maîtres et esclaves, Paris: Gallimard, 2018
  • Pascal Manoukian, Le paradoxe d’Anderson, Paris: Le Seuil, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Georgia

Jury members :

  • Natalia Lomouri
  • Tinatin Beriasvhili
  • Medea Metreveli
  • Paata Shamugia
  • David Barbakadze

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Beka Adamashvili, ამ რომანში ყველა კვდება, Tbilisi: Sulakauri Publishing, 2018
  • Luka Bakanidze, სად ხარ, ლაზარე, Tbilisi: Palitra L Publishing, 2018
  • Iva Pezuashvili, ფსკერის სახარება, Tbilisi: Intelekti Publishing, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Greece

Jury members:

  • Liana Sakelliou
  • Erasmia Louisa Stavropoulou
  • Makis Tsitas
  • Athina Sokolis

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Dimitris Grapsas, I ginaika tou proinou trenou, Athens: Kastaniotis, 2018
  • Nikos Hryssos, Kenourgia Mera, Athens: Kastaniotis, 2018
  • Agis Petalas, Is tin Psyhin Elpida, Athens: Estia, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Hungary

Jury members :

  • Endre Szkarosi
  • Sarolta Deczki
  • David Szollat
  • Jozsef P. Korossi
  • Joelle Dufeuilly

Shortlisted candidates :

  • Réka Mán-Várhegyi, Mágneshegy, Budapest: Magvető, 2018
  • Róbert Milbacher, Léleknyavalyák, avagy az öngyilkolás és egyéb elveszejtő szerek természetéről, Budapest: Magvető, 2018
  • László Szilasi, Luther kutyái, Budapest: Magvető, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Ireland

Jury members :

  • Conor Kostick
  • Sinéad Mac Aodh
  • Sorcha De Brún
  • Ronan Colgan
  • Nessa O'Mahony

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Niamh Boyce, Her Kind, Dublin: Penguin Ireland, 2019
  • Jan Carson, The Fire Starters, London: Transworld, 2019
  • Rosemary Jenkinson, Catholic Boy, Galway: Connemara, 2019
  • Bernie McGill, The Watchhouse, London: Tinder Press, 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Italy

Jury members:

  • Barbara Hoepli
  • Annamaria Malato
  • Alessia Rastelli
  • Anna Rottensteiner

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Desy Icardi, L’annusatrice di libri, Roma: Fazi Editore, 2019
  • Giovanni Dozzini, E Baboucar guidava la fila, Roma: Minimum Fax, 2018
  • Raffaele Riba, La custodia dei cieli profondi, Roma: 66thand2nd, 2018
  • Stefano Zangrando, Fratello minore. Sorte, amori e pagine di Peter B., Cagliari: Arkadia Editore, 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Lithuania

Jury members:

  • Daiva Tamošaitytė
  • Rūta Elijošaitytė
  • Audinga Peluritytė-Tikuišienė
  • Laimantas Jonušys
  • Marielle Vitureau

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Daina Opolskaitė, Dienų piramidės, Vilnius: Tyto alba, 2019
  • Mindaugas Jonas Urbonas, Šimtmečių melancholija, Vilnius: Lietuvos rašytojų sąjungos leidykla, 2017
  • Gabija Grušaitė, Stasys Šaltoka: vieneri metai, Vilnius: LAPAS, 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Poland

Jury members:

  • Anna Nasilowska
  • Bernadeta Darska
  • Wojciech Nowicki
  • Grzegorz Jankowicz
  • Maria Krześlak-Kandziora

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Anna Cieplak, Lekki bagaż, Kraków: Znak - Litera nova, 2019
  • Marta Dzido, Frajda, Kraków: Korporacja Ha!art, 2018
  • Jarosław Maślanek, Góra miłości, Warszawa: W.A.B. 2018

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Romania

Jury members who selected the shortlisted candidates:

  • Liviu Papadima
  • Razvan Voncu
  • Oana Doboşi-Potcoavă
  • Angelo Mitchievici
  • Daniel Cristea-Enache

Jury members who selected the winning author:

  • Ioana Pârvulescu
  • Răzvan Rădulescu
  • Claudiu M. Florian

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Augustin Cupșa, Așa să crească iarba pe noi, Bucharest: Humanitas, 2017
  • Tudor Ganea, Porci, Iași: Polirom, 2018
  • Alina Pavelescu, Sindromul Stavroghin, Bucharest: Humanitas, 2019
  • Tatiana Țibuleac, Grădina de sticlă, Chișinău: Cartier, 2018
  • Bogdan Alexandru Stănescu, Copilăria lui Kaspar Hauser, Iași: Polirom, 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Slovakia

Jury members:

  • Vladimír Barborík
  • Radoslav Passia
  • Peter Šulej
  • Miroslava Vallová

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Ivana Dobrakovová, Matky a kamionisti, Bratislava: Marenčin PT, 2018
  • Richard Pupala, Čierny zošit, Bratislava: Marenčin PT, 2017
  • Mária Modrovich, Flashback, Bratislava: Drewo a srd, 2017

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. Ukraine

Jury members:

  • Andriy Kurkov
  • Oleksandra Koval
  • Ola Hnatiuk
  • Ostap Slyvynsky
  • Iryna Slavinska­­

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Victoria Amelina, Дім для Дома, Lviv: Видавництво Старого Лева, 2017
  • Markiyan Kamysh,Чормет, Kiev: Nora-Druk publishers, 2017
  • Haska Shyyan, За спиною, Kiev: Fabula 2019

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1. United Kingdom

Jury members:

  • Sheila O’Reilly
  • Claire Malcolm
  • Sandeep Mahal
  • Toby Lichtig
  • Philip Jones

Shortlisted candidates:

  • Benjamin Wood, The Station on the Path to Somewhere Better, London: Simon & Schuster, 2018
  • Michael Hughes, Country, London: John Murray, 2018
  • Melissa Harrison, All Among The Barley, London: Bloomsbury, 2018

* The EUPL steering committee has agreed, upon verifying the active promotion in bookshops, that titles published earlier than 18 months before the date of the ceremony could be eligible.